El Paso, TX

July 28 - August 7, 2022 • El Paso, TX

News

Local Flavor


July 14

A total of 36 locally made or connected film projects have been selected for this year’s Local Flavor series. Seventy projects were submitted for what has become the area’s largest showcase for local filmmakers, and an important part of the Plaza Classic Film Festival, which returns for its eighth year August 5-16.

Here’s a rundown of this year’s Local Flavor programs, which are generously sponsored by the Texas Film Commission.

The Good, The Bad, The Indie, Vol. 11 7:30 p.m. Friday, August 7 The Foundation Room, 333 N. Oregon FREE

• Machos Para Quiero (Carlos Tejeda) • Somewhere (Lloyd Blunk) • End of ASARCO (Mac Snodgrass) • Creative Kids (Rayell Abad) • De Lunes a Viernes (Oscar Moreno) • ABOMIBLE (Isaac Marquez) • Empapado (Jesus Genaro Limon) • Un Derecho de Nacimiento (Tito Arenal) • No Habla (Johanna Lopez) • Drag (Christian Hanna) • Ed Patrykus (Cameron Scott) • Sole Man (Samantha Contreras) • Spherical (Mindy Calvillo) • Z-Town (Thomas Kwiat) • Unwrapped: Guillen vs Vela (Roman G. Robles) • The Zombie National Guard (Clyde James Aragon) • Autistic Thoughts (Dimitri Sein) • BULL** (David Melendez) • Insubordinate Claus (Victor Maestas)

Filmmakers will be in attendance.

Shorts 1 7:30 p.m. Saturday, August 8 The Foundation Room, 333 N. Oregon FREE

• Princess (Ross Marks) • Odessa (Grace Santos, Doug Johnson, Sean Turrell, Andrew Shebay) • Sunrise (Diego Rico) • While You Were in a Coma (Zach Passero) • Tempered (Robert Robles & J.J. Nunez) • Para Ellos (Christian Contreras & Victoria De La Torre)

Filmmakers will be in attendance.

TRUTH Sci-fi/horror (PRC Productions) 9:30 p.m. Saturday, August 8 Philanthropy Theatre $4

Do You Dream in Color? (pictured) Documentary (Regina Saldivar, producer) 3:30 p.m. Sunday, August 9 Philanthropy Theatre $4

Shorts 2 7:30 p.m. Friday, August 14 The Foundation Room, 333 N. Oregon FREE

• Fluff (Ross Marks) • 100 Miles To Lordsburg (Brad Littlefield) • Aero / Aero Origins (Arturo Vargas) • Incandescent (Gabriel Bravo) • Borderline (Elida Portillo) • Land of the Home-Free (Diego Davila/ Perla Chaparro) • Penny (Luis Ruiz) • An Awkward First Date (Holly Packard Cobb)

Filmmakers will be in attendance.

Brooklyn Unemployed Comedy/drama (James Arrabito, director) 7:30 p.m. Saturday, August 15 The Foundation Room, 333 N. Oregon FREE

Plaza Classic Film Camp Winners Projects by students aged 9-13 2 p.m. Sunday, August 16 The Foundation Room, 333 N. Oregon FREE

Ghostlight 48 HR. Film Slam Winners 3:30 p.m. Sunday, August 16 The Foundation Room, 333 N. Oregon FREE