El Paso, TX

Aug 3-13, 2017 • El Paso, TX Twitter iconFacebook icon

Local

Flavor
Circle content

The El Paso Community Foundation’s 10th annual Plaza Classic Film Festival is pleased to announce the selections for this year’s Local Flavor showcase.

Local Flavor, generously sponsored by the Texas Film Commission, is the region’s largest showcase of independently made shorts, features, animated, documentaries, music videos, and experimental films.

The 10th annual Plaza Classic Film Festival is August 3-13, 2017 in and around the Plaza Theatre.

Previous Local Flavor showcases have included works by At the Drive-In and The Mars Volta guitarist Omar Rodriguez Lopez, El Paso filmmaker Zach Passero, cinematographer Ellie Ann Fenton, and NMSU Creative Media Institute faculty members Ilana Lapid and Ross Marks.

Here’s this year’s list of programs:

The Good, The Bad, The Indie, Vol. 13
8 p.m.
Friday, August 4
Foundation Room, 333 N. Oregon
Free
Game Over (Oscar Moreno)
Whiskey in a Glass (Orlando Martos)
Art as a weapon (Luis Gamboa)
Timer (Juan Jose Vargas)
Kompadres (Robert Holguin)
Vintage Views: Better Life (Angel Rodriguez)
Hal Marcus on His Life and Art (Mac Snodgrass)
What Else (Julian Alexander)
A Day in the Life of an Egg (Larry D. Powers)
Are You There? (Jon-Carlo Diaz)
Manny Rivas’ Peleliu (David Guerin, Holly Cobb)
Let’s Pretend (Sherwin Lau)
Nightwalkers (Tito Arenal)
My Lost Cat (Andrew Barahona)
Night Shift (Luis Gamboa)

The Heart Outright
Directed by Ross Marks
7:30 p.m.
Saturday, August 5
Philanthropy Theatre
$4
Post-screening Q&A with director Ross Marks, writer Mark Medoff, producer David Witt and production designer Tiffany Figueroa

Paranoid Flux
Written and directed by Anthony Salgado
10 p.m.
Saturday, August 5
Philanthropy Theatre
$4

Weird Kids (a work in progress)/Reel Authentico! Winners
2:30 p.m.
Sunday, August 6
Foundation Room, 333 N. Oregon
Free
Zach Passero’s animated work-in progress will be featured. Preceded by the top three winning entries in the Downtown Management District’s Reel Authentico! film contest.

Shorts I
8 p.m.
Friday, August 11
Foundation Room, 333 N. Oregon
Free
A Family (Chris Hanna)
He Said (Tara Lynn Orr)
Human Dropout (Mark Martinez)
Common Man (Alex Refaeian)
Amor Vale (Manny Rey)
Rebuilding EPCON (Victor Mendez)

River
Directed by Matthew Valdovinos
10 p.m.
Friday, August 11
Philanthropy Theatre
$4

Shorts II
8 p.m.
Saturday, August 12
Foundation Room, 333 N. Oregon
Free
Pitch Black (Chris Hanna)
El Dragon (Krisstian de Lara)
The Eliminadora (Ana Garcia)
Mayra (Aide Rodriguez and Robert Robles)
The History of Magic (Dano Johnson and Jose Luis Gonzalez)
WINDOWS (Maru Buendia-Senties)
For You (Lluvia Almanza)
Mosca (Lizette Barrera)
Nacido De Nuevo (Evan Kaufmann)

Plaza Classic Film Camp Movies
2:30 p.m.
Sunday, August 13
Foundation Room, 333 N. Oregon
Free
*Featuring projects by animation and live-action student filmmakers in the third annual Plaza Classic Film Camp, sponsored by OneSource Federal Credit Union