El Paso, TX

Aug 3-13, 2017 • El Paso, TX Twitter iconFacebook icon

Archives

2011 Festival
Circle content

Running August 4-14, PCFF featured Oscar-nominated screenwriter Stewart Stern (who died in 2015), actor-author Stephen Humphrey Bogart (son of Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall) and actor- filmmaker Jason Robards III (son of Jason Robards and stepson of Lauren Bacall). The festival added the Mills Drive-In, Walk-Up movies on top of the new Mills Plaza Parking Garage, and opened its first exhibition, “The Ten Commandents: Treasures From the Production Archives,” at the El Paso Museum of Art. Noted critic Leonard Maltin was forced to cut short his visit after emergency eye surgery.

Guests

  • Actor-author Stephen Humphrey Bogart
  • Actor-filmmaker Jason Robards III
  • Screenwriter Stewart Stern
  • Producer Peter Snell
  • The Alloy Orchestra
  • Critic Leonard Maltin
  • Historian Jeanine Basinger
  • Journalist Laura Emerick
  • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences archivist Anne Coco
  • Paramount archivist Randall Thropp
  • Paramount archivist Jaci Rohr
  • Filmmaker Ryan Piers Williams
  • Filmmaker Josh Carter
  • Filmmaker-musician Billy Townes
  • Filmmaker Ron Dawson
  • Filmmaker Gaius Glenna
  • Journalist-historian Jeff Berg

Events

  • Exhibit: “The Ten Commandments: Treasures from the Production Archives,” July 16-Aug. 28, El Paso Museum of Art
  • Q&A: Stephen Humphrey Bogart
  • Q&A: Jeanine Basinger and Leonard Maltin
  • Texas Film Round-Up
  • Seminar: Copyright Basics and Script Clearing: What To Do Before You Shoot
  • Demonstration: The New Final Cut Pro

Music

  • Aztec Zodiac
  • Leah and the Moonlighters
  • The Lusitania
  • Mano Sol
  • Mexicans at Night

Movies

  • The 7th Voyage of Sinbad
  • 8 1/2
  • All Night Long
  • Antony and Cleopatra (with Peter Snell)
  • Art House for Kids: NYICFF Shorts
  • Auntie Mame
  • The Awful Truth
  • The Ballad of Cable Hogue (with Jason Robards III)
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner (Final Cut)
  • Blood Simple
  • The Blue Bird
  • Border Lords II (with Billy Townes)
  • A Clockwork Orange
  • Crooked Tongue (with Ron Dawson)
  • A Day at the Races
  • Decision Before Dawn
  • Do Not Go Gentle (with Gaius Glenna)
  • Dracula
  • Dumbo
  • Elevator to the Gallows
  • Fantasia
  • Five Graves to Cairo
  • Frankenstein
  • Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
  • The Godfather: Part II
  • The Good, The Bad, The Indie, Vol. 7
  • The Guns of Navarone
  • Guys and Dolls
  • Head
  • Holiday
  • House
  • In Search of the Castaways
  • Kiss Me Deadly
  • The Lady Eve
  • Last Days
  • The Last Starfighter
  • The Last Waltz
  • Last Year at Marienbad
  • The Little Princess
  • Local Flavor: Long Shorts
  • Local Flavor: More Shorts
  • Love Me Tonight
  • M
  • Macbeth (Orson Welles version)
  • Mildred Pierce (with Jeanine Basinger)
  • Monterey Pop
  • The Muppet Movie
  • Mysterious Island
  • National Velvet
  • Night and the City (with Jeanine Basinger)
  • Night at the Library
  • The Parent Trap
  • Platinum Blonde
  • Rachel, Rachel (with Stewart Stern and Ryan Piers Williams)
  • Raiders of the Lost Ark (two shows)
  • Ran
  • Rebel Without a Cause (with Stewart Stern and Leonard Maltin)
  • Redes
  • Road to Morocco
  • Rock ’n’ Roll High School
  • The Rocky Horror Picture Show
  • Scarface (1932)
  • The Searchers
  • The Song Remains the Same
  • Strand: Under the Dark Cloth
  • Swing Time (with Jeanine Basinger)
  • Tales from Dell City, Texas (with Josh Carter)
  • Tapestry I
  • Tapestry II
  • Taxi Driver
  • The Ten Commandments
  • The Ten Commandments (1923)
  • Throne of Blood
  • To Have and Have Not (with Stephen Humphrey Bogart)
  • Tokyo Drifter
  • Tron
  • Underworld (silent, accompanied by the Alloy Orchestra)
  • Videodrome
  • Viridiana
  • Waking Sleeping Beauty
  • Westerns: Made in New Mexico (with Jeff Berg)
  • The Wicker Man (with Peter Snell)
  • Young Mr. Lincoln
  • Zenith (with Jason Robards III)