El Paso, TX

Aug 5-16, 2015 • El Paso, TX Twitter iconFacebook icon

Local

Flavor
Circle content

PCFF: Local Flavor Film Series

A total of 36 feature and short films were selected from 70 submissions for this year’s Local Flavor series at the 8th Annual Plaza Classic Film Festival, August 5-16, 2015. Two of the features will be shown in the Philanthropy. Most of the programs will be in the El Paso Community Foundation’s Foundation Room, 333 N. Oregon.

The Plaza Classic Film Festival is one of the Southwest’s most renowned festivals of independent cinema. The Local Flavor film series is the area’s largest showcase for local and locally connected filmmakers and stories.

The series is generously supported by the Texas Film Commission.

Here’s a list of each program, including our third annual presentation of Ghostlight 48 HR. Film Slam winners:

The Good, The Bad, The Indie, Vol. 11
7:30 p.m. Friday, August 7
The Foundation Room, 333 N. Oregon
FREE

• Machos Para Quiero (Carlos Tejeda)
• Somewhere (Lloyd Blunk)
• End of ASARCO (Mac Snodgrass)
• Creative Kids (Rayell Abad)
• De Lunes a Viernes (Oscar Moreno)
ABOMIBLE (Isaac Marquez)
• Empapado (Jesus Genaro Limon)
• Un Derecho de Nacimiento (Tito Arenal)
• No Habla (Johanna Lopez)
• Drag (Christian Hanna)
• Ed Patrykus (Cameron Scott)
• Sole Man (Samantha Contreras)
• Spherical (Mindy Calvillo)
• Z-Town (Thomas Kwiat)
• Unwrapped: Guillen vs Vela (Roman G. Robles)
• The Zombie National Guard (Clyde James Aragon)
• Autistic Thoughts (Dimitri Sein)
• BULL**** (David Melendez)
• Insubordinate Claus (Victor Maestas)

Filmmakers will be in attendance.

Shorts 1
7:30 p.m. Saturday, August 8
The Foundation Room, 333 N. Oregon
FREE

• Princess (Ross Marks)
• Odessa (Grace Santos, Doug Johnson, Sean Turrell, Andrew Shebay)
• Sunrise (Diego Rico)
• While You Were in a Coma (Zach Passero)
• Tempered (Robert Robles & J.J. Nunez)
• Para Ellos (Christian Contreras & Victoria De La Torre)

Filmmakers will be in attendance.

TRUTH
Sci-fi/horror (PRC Productions)
9:30 p.m. Saturday, August 8
Philanthropy Theatre
$4

Do You Dream in Color?
Documentary (Regina Saldivar, producer)
3:30 p.m. Sunday, August 9
Philanthropy Theatre
$4

Shorts 2
7:30 p.m. Friday, August 14
The Foundation Room, 333 N. Oregon
FREE

• Fluff (Ross Marks)
• 100 Miles To Lordsburg (Brad Littlefield)
• Aero / Aero Origins (Arturo Vargas)
• Incandescent (Gabriel Bravo)
• Borderline (Elida Portillo)
• Land of the Home-Free (Diego Davila/ Perla Chaparro)
• Penny (Luis Ruiz)
• An Awkward First Date (Holly Packard Cobb)

Filmmakers will be in attendance.

Brooklyn Unemployed
Comedy/drama (James Arrabito, director)
7:30 p.m. Saturday, August 15
The Foundation Room, 333 N. Oregon
FREE

Plaza Classic Film Camp Winners
Projects by students aged 9-13
2 p.m. Sunday, August 16
The Foundation Room, 333 N. Oregon
FREE

Ghostlight 48 HR. Film Slam Winners
3:30 p.m. Sunday, August 16
The Foundation Room, 333 N. Oregon
FREE