El Paso, TX

Aug 3-13, 2017 • El Paso, TX Twitter icon 35c91a4ea0e0c0472b99efafce73f319b3a0ed4dfeb2ee7e232c38e73a5872b2Facebook icon 6f054f344ba0b787e36599fa5a062c75ac59b127fa3013ceb644b2028e33a35a

Archives

2014 Festival
Circle content b2da4dfc85354fb32ab30ef188dfe40b589dd372bb92bc294d257ce089331d0a

The festival entered its seventh year Aug. 7-17 with a new program director, former El Paso Times writer Doug Pullen, and some new ideas. About 1,000 people warmed up for the Festival with a pre-fest showing of “Field of Dreams” at the new home of the El Paso Chihuahuas, Southwest University Park. Fans voted online and by text for the first People’s Choice movie (“A Nightmare on Elm Street” won by two votes!). Planned renovations to Arts Festival Plaza forced the outdoor movies to Pioneer Plaza on Mills Street. Guests included Oscar-winner Shirley Jones, ladies man Robert Wagner, New Mexico State University screenwriter and playwright Mark Medoff, screenwriter-playwright Beth Henley, and two homegrown talents, actress Yvette Yates and filmmaker Ryan Piers Williams.

Guests

  • Actress Shirley Jones
  • Actor Robert Wagner
  • Screenwriter/playwright Mark Medoff
  • Screenwriter/playwright Beth Henley
  • Actress Yvette Yates
  • Producer Shaun Redick
  • Filmmaker Ryan Piers Williams
  • Organist Walt Strony
  • Filmmaker Phillip Rodriguez
  • Filmmaker Lucky McKee
  • Filmmaker Zach Passero
  • Animator Vikki Pena Gibson
  • Filmmaker Rajeev Nirmalakhandan
  • TCM producer/writer Scott McGee
  • Journalist Laura Emerick
  • Elisa Sanchez

Events

  • “Field of Dreams,” Southwest University Park, Aug. 6
  • Exhibit: “No Subtitles Required: The Art of the International Film Poster,” from the Charles and Ann Horak collection, July 13-Aug. 31, El Paso Museum of Art
  • Shirley Jones autograph signing
  • Robert Wagner book signing
  • Filmmakers brunch with Ryan Piers Williams

Music

  • Gila Monster/The Lusitania
  • Our Friend the Mountain
  • Raw Deal
  • Ribo Flavin’

Movies

  • 12 Angry Men
  • The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
  • All Cheerleaders Die (with Lucky McKee and Zach Passero)
  • All The President’s Men
  • An Inconvenient Truth
  • Anastasia (with Vikki Pena Gibson)
  • Arctic Tale
  • Arsenic and Old Lace
  • Babe
  • The Bad News Bears
  • Becket
  • Blue Velvet
  • Bottle Rocket
  • Breaking Away
  • Caddyshack
  • Charlie: The Life and Arts of Charles Chaplin
  • Chasing Ice
  • Chicken Run
  • Children of a Lesser God (with Mark Medoff)
  • Creature from the Black Lagoon (2D)
  • Crimes of the Heart (with Beth Henley)
  • East of Eden (with Beth Henley)
  • El Bolero de Raquel
  • Elmer Gantry (with Shirley Jones)
  • Fargo
  • FernGully: The Last Rainforest
  • Field of Dreams
  • Ghostlight 48 Hour Film Slam
  • The Good, The Bad, The Indie, Vol. 10
  • The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
  • Grease
  • The Great Mupper Caper
  • Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner
  • A Hard Day’s Night
  • Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
  • Harvey
  • High Noon
  • Ice Age
  • Ice Age: The Meltdown
  • Ikiru
  • Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
  • In the Blood (with Yvette Yates and Shaun Redick)
  • Invasion of the Body Snatchers
  • Je t’aime Je t’aime
  • Judgment at Nuremberg
  • Jumanji
  • The Karate Kid
  • Kid Auto Races at Venice
  • The Kid, with Kid at Auto Races and Chaplin honorary Oscar video
  • Kilimanjaro (with Ryan Piers Williams)
  • A Kiss Before Dying (with Robert Wagner)
  • Labyrinth
  • A League of Their Own
  • The Little Princess
  • Local Flavor 1
  • Local Flavor 2
  • The Longest Day
  • The Long Ride Home (with Janyce Leone)
  • Los Chidos
  • Matilda
  • The Matrix
  • A Night at the Opera
  • A Nightmare on Elm Street (People’s Choice winner)
  • Nosferatu the Vampyre
  • The Odd Way Home (with Rajeev Nirmalakhandan)
  • Office Space
  • Oklahoma! (with Shirley Jones)
  • The Pride of the Yankees, with Jesus Trevino’s Bowie Bears documentary
  • Purple Rain
  • Rear Window
  • The Rocky Horror Picture Show
  • Ruben Salazar: Man in the Middle (with Phillip Rodriguez)
  • Safety Last! (silent, accompanied by Walt Strony)
  • Salon Mexico
  • Salt of the Earth (with Elisa Sanchez)
  • The Sandlot
  • The Seven Year Itch
  • The Shootist
  • Spartacus
  • Stuart Little
  • The Towering Inferno (with Robert Wagner)
  • The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
  • Whale Rider
  • Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?
  • The Who: The Kids Are Alright
  • Winchester ’73
  • The Wizard of Oz
  • The Women
  • Wuthering Heights
  • X/Y (with Ryan Piers Williams)
  • Zoot Suit